Rose water is the essential oils of certain types of roses dissolved in water, and is mainly used to flavor pastries and sweets. In addition, rose water is also used for cosmetic purposes.
Rose water is an important ingredient in several varieties of marzipan and is also used to flavor other foods, especially in Arabic, Indian, Iranian and French cuisine ... Rose water is also used in the manufacture of cosmetic products, especially for skin care.
You can also make an extract that is very similar in taste to that of rose water. Here are two simple ways to produce, but both have in common that both the white areas of the rose petals and the base of the flower petals should be removed because they can contain bitter substances. For both methods you need about 45-50 grams of rose petals:
- Take note of your own extract: During your own production, certain bitter substances may get mixed in with the water, which will then affect the taste of the food that comes into contact with it.
From Wikipedia: Depending on the origin and type of manufacturing method of rosewater obtained from the sepals and petals of Rosa × damascena from Central Iran through steam distillation, the following monoterpenoid and alkane components could be identified with GC-MS: mostly citronellol, nonadecane, geraniol and phenyl ethyl alcohol, and also henicosane, 9-nonadecen, eicosane, linalool, citronellyl acetate, methyleugenol, heptadecane, pentadecane, docosane, nerol, disiloxane, octadecane, and pentacosane. Usually, phenylethyl alcohol is responsible for the typical odour of rose water but not always present in rosewater products.1
In addition to being able to buy rose water online, it can also be purchased in pharmacies and drugstores, and it can also be found in larger supermarkets or Turkish grocery stores.
Genuine rose water should not be confused with an extract (macerate) of rose petals.This extract can be made by placing a few fragrant rose petals with distilled water in a warm place for a few days, then squeezing out and finally wringing out the liquid. In order for the rose water to keep longer, a few drops of pure alcohol should be added.1
Rose water (Persian: گلاب; golāb) is a flavoured water made by steeping rose petals in water. Additionally, it is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavour food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia. Rose syrup (not to be confused with rose hip syrup) is made from rose water, with sugar added.1
In Iran, India and other countries in the Indian Subcontinent: Gulab; refers to (Gul- Flower) and (Ab- Water) in the Persian language.1
A production technique used in Central Iran is based on a steam distillation process, which extracts, among other things, monoterpenes and alkanes from the calyx and petals of the Rosa damascena.